Winners

2017 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Broadcom Masters

  Broadcom Masters
    (2608) Cooling Fractals
        Student: Tommy Frank
        School: St. Timothy's School

    (2804) An IOT System for Youth Bicycle Safety
        Student: Shishira Somashekar
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

    (2502) Wind Power: The Blade Competition
        Student: Aditya Pillutla
        School: Carnage Middle

    (2404) Does Washing Clothes in Liquid Softener Make Them More Flammable?
        Student: Sarah Sander
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

    (2703) Drying and Wicking Rates of Fabrics
        Student: Leah Hanson
        School: Mills Park Middle School

    (2209) Vermiculture: The Hidden Science
        Student: James Marshall
        School: The Franciscan School

    (2307) Soil vs. Hydroponic Plant Growth
        Student: Brielle Hershberger
        School: St. Timothy's School

ASM Material Science Award

  
    (3404) When Van Gogh Meets Einstein: Sequential Self-Folding Origami Using Polystyrene Sheets with Local Light Absorption
        Student: Ana Ratanaphruks
        School: Wake STEM Early College High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

  certificate
    (1125) Can Ozone Be Shown
        Student: Jocelyn Morgenstein
        School: Oak Grove Elementary - Raleigh

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

  Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award ($200 cash)
    (3802) Leveraging WiFi Channel State Information for Energy Saving Smart Buildings
        Student: Emily Wang
        School: William G Enloe High

RICOH Sustainability Award

  RICOH Sustainability Award
    (3503) Maximizing the Production Efficiency of Solar Energy in Underdeveloped Regions by Modeling and Simulating Solar Panel Cleaning Methods
        Students: Imon Husain , Alex Xiong
        School: William G Enloe High

Society for In Vitro Biology

  Society for In Vitro Biology
    (3206) Microbial Inhibition of Propionibacterium acnes Using Homemade Acne Remedies
        Student: Toby Turla
        School: C E Jordan High

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

  US Stockholm Junior Water Prize
    (3501) Amine-functionalized Electrospun Polymer Nanofiber Membranes for Highly Efficient Removal of Lead from Contaminated Water
        Student: Julia Yan
        School: William G Enloe High

US Air Force Award

  Air Force Award - Senior
    (3401) Molecular Dynamics Simulations to Determine the Stability of Polymers when Exposed to Alkaline Environments
        Student: Samuel Ndukwe
        School: Millbrook High

US Metric Association

  US Metric Association Award
    (1190) Decibels Rock!
        Student: Faye Allen
        School: Sandy Ridge Elementary School

Yale Science and Engineering Award

  Yale Science and Engineering Award
    (3501) Amine-functionalized Electrospun Polymer Nanofiber Membranes for Highly Efficient Removal of Lead from Contaminated Water
        Student: Julia Yan
        School: William G Enloe High

Intel ISEF

  Intel ISEF Award
    (3802) Leveraging WiFi Channel State Information for Energy Saving Smart Buildings
        Student: Emily Wang
        School: William G Enloe High