This site is running in FREE HOSTING mode. It is limited to 10 projects and 10 judges.   Login to SFIAB Hosting

Winners

2017 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Broadcom Masters

  Broadcom Masters
    (2608) Cooling Fractals
        Student: Tommy Frank
        School: St. Timothy's School

    (2804) An IOT System for Youth Bicycle Safety
        Student: Shishira Somashekar
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

    (2502) Wind Power: The Blade Competition
        Student: Aditya Pillutla
        School: Carnage Middle

    (2404) Does Washing Clothes in Liquid Softener Make Them More Flammable?
        Student: Sarah Sander
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

    (2703) Drying and Wicking Rates of Fabrics
        Student: Leah Hanson
        School: Mills Park Middle School

    (2209) Vermiculture: The Hidden Science
        Student: James Marshall
        School: The Franciscan School

    (2307) Soil vs. Hydroponic Plant Growth
        Student: Brielle Hershberger
        School: St. Timothy's School

ASM Material Science Award

  
    (3404) When Van Gogh Meets Einstein: Sequential Self-Folding Origami Using Polystyrene Sheets with Local Light Absorption
        Student: Ana Ratanaphruks
        School: Wake STEM Early College High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

  certificate
    (1125) Can Ozone Be Shown
        Student: Jocelyn Morgenstein
        School: Oak Grove Elementary - Raleigh

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

  Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award ($200 cash)
    (3802) Leveraging WiFi Channel State Information for Energy Saving Smart Buildings
        Student: Emily Wang
        School: William G Enloe High

RICOH Sustainability Award

  RICOH Sustainability Award
    (3503) Maximizing the Production Efficiency of Solar Energy in Underdeveloped Regions by Modeling and Simulating Solar Panel Cleaning Methods
        Students: Imon Husain , Alex Xiong
        School: William G Enloe High

Society for In Vitro Biology

  Society for In Vitro Biology
    (3206) Microbial Inhibition of Propionibacterium acnes Using Homemade Acne Remedies
        Student: Toby Turla
        School: C E Jordan High

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

  US Stockholm Junior Water Prize
    (3501) Amine-functionalized Electrospun Polymer Nanofiber Membranes for Highly Efficient Removal of Lead from Contaminated Water
        Student: Julia Yan
        School: William G Enloe High

US Air Force Award

  Air Force Award - Senior
    (3401) Molecular Dynamics Simulations to Determine the Stability of Polymers when Exposed to Alkaline Environments
        Student: Samuel Ndukwe
        School: Millbrook High

US Metric Association

  US Metric Association Award
    (1190) Decibels Rock!
        Student: Faye Allen
        School: Sandy Ridge Elementary School

Yale Science and Engineering Award

  Yale Science and Engineering Award
    (3501) Amine-functionalized Electrospun Polymer Nanofiber Membranes for Highly Efficient Removal of Lead from Contaminated Water
        Student: Julia Yan
        School: William G Enloe High

Intel ISEF

  Intel ISEF Award
    (3802) Leveraging WiFi Channel State Information for Energy Saving Smart Buildings
        Student: Emily Wang
        School: William G Enloe High