Winners

2015 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary

  Elementary Honorable Mention
    (1190) Wind Turbine Rotor Blade Design
        Student: Garrett Stallings
        School: Holly Springs Elem

    (1169) That's The Way I Roll
        Student: Jocelyn Morgenstein
        School: Oak Grove Elementary

    (1128) Electric Mittens
        Student: Maia Osborne
        School: Kingswood Elementary

    (1147) Now You See It, Now You Don't
        Student: Austin Farrand
        School: Brier Creek Elem

    (1121) Color Changing Milk
        Students: Semaya LaSane , Ashley Morgan
        School: Walnut Creek Elementary School

    (1191) You're Driving Me Crazy: The Effect of Distractions on Driving
        Student: Brynn Bartle
        School: St. Timothy's School

    (1106) "RAD" Radish
        Students: Josephine Edge , Lauren Doyle
        School: Lacy Elementary

    (1103) Melting Ice Shapes
        Student: Jamari Moss
        School: South Warren Elem

  Elementary Exemplary Projects
    (1179) The Sharpie Secret
        Student: Hailey Raschke
        School: Olds Elementary

    (1102) Endurance Snacks
        Student: Kyle Heise
        School: Mangum Elementary

    (1131) Furever Friends
        Student: Carah Gilmore
        School: Mills Park Elem

    (1155) Racing Marbles to discover a liquid's viscosity
        Student: Kaushik Sriram
        School: Washington Elem

    (1148) NUTTY NUTS! Which nut produces more energy?
        Student: Eshanth Padmonkar
        School: Washington Elem

    (1177) The Re-Invented Hovercraft
        Students: Ethan Kessler , Shrey Vasisht
        School: Holly Ridge Elem

    (1159) Robot Window
        Student: Marley Polit Shearin
        School: Timber Drive Elem

    (1153) Protecting the Earth from an Iron Meteorite
        Student: Britt Kirby
        School: Lacy Elementary

Junior - Biological Sciences A

  Third Place
    (2214) What if Alexander Fleming was a Fruit Farmer?
        Student: Madeline Guerra
        School: The Franciscan School

  Second Place
    (2204) Does Caffiene Affect Heart Rate?
        Student: Austin Buckner
        School: Centennial Middle

  First Place
    (2201) A Little Variety Can Go A Long Way!
        Student: Isabella Antonio
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

Senior - Biological Sciences A

  Third Place
    (3201) Quantification of Fibrosis Following Either Gene Suppression or Vincristine Chemotherapy in Rhabdomyosarcoma Tumors
        Student: Amelia Steinbach
        School: C E Jordan High

  Second Place
    (3305) Characterization of human genetic variation affection Salmonella invasion
        Student: Peter Luo
        School: William G Enloe High

  First Place
    (3307) High Content Analysis and Targeting Cancer-Specific Pathway in Three Dimensional Breast Cancer Tumor Spheroids
        Student: Arjun Jay Arora
        School: William G Enloe High

Junior-Biological Sciences B

  Third Place
    (2303) Oxidation Prevention
        Student: Cecilia Touzon
        School: The Franciscan School

  Second Place
    (2301) Electronic Reader Versus Hard Copy
        Student: Evan Bartle
        School: St. Timothy's School

  First Place
    (2305) Wingin' It: Can monarch butterflies' diet reduce the prevalence of Ophryocystis Elektroscirrha (OE)?
        Student: Addison Bordeaux
        School: The Franciscan School

Senior-Biological Sciences B

  Third Place
    (3303) Amino Acids: An Alternative Nitrogen Source for Biofuel Production
        Student: Nadia Cohen
        School: Holly Springs High

  Second Place
    (3306) Effects of the Blimp Df106 Mutation on the Development of the Midline in Drosophila Melanogaster
        Student: Swetha Ravichandran
        School: William G Enloe High

  First Place
    (3301) Understanding Parasitism: Plant Transcription Factors are Regulated in a Strain-Dependent Manner by Root-Knot Nematode
        Student: Holly Ren
        School: William G Enloe High

Junior-Chemistry

  Third Place
    (2401) Hazelnuts Roasting on a Calorimeter
        Students: Noah Kirksey , Truman Meyer
        School: Sherwood Githens Mid

  Second Place
    (2407) The Viscosity Challenge
        Student: Tanner Price
        School: The Franciscan School

  First Place
    (2405) The Icing on the Cake: Analyzing Effectiveness of Food Additives by Comparing Heat Resistance of Icing
        Student: Imaan Siddiqi
        School: Al-Iman School

Senior-Chemistry

  Third Place
    (3404) Silver and Gold Dendrites for Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
        Student: Jackline Omweno
        School: Garner High

  Second Place
    (3402) Probing the Formation of a Carbon-Carbon Bond for OLED and Solar Cell Synthesis
        Student: Crystal Villines
        School: Knightdale High

  First Place
    (3403) A Modified Krasnovsky Photochemical Cycle to Explore the Prebiotic Origins of Photosynthesis
        Students: Jessica Du , Howard Li
        School: William G Enloe High

Junior- Earth, Space, & Environmental Sciences

  Honorable Mention
    (2507) The Lead Scare: Are there hazardous levels of lead in your soil?
        Students: Kripa Sriram , Sanjana Tharuvesanchi
        School: Carnage Middle

  Third Place
    (2501) Are Wetlands The Solution To Pollution?
        Student: Anna Decarlucci
        School: The Franciscan School

  Second Place
    (2509) Salty Problem
        Student: Allison Baumgartner
        School: The Franciscan School

  First Place
    (2504) How Do Different Plants React to Powdery Mildew?
        Student: Elias Guedira
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

Senior - Earth, Space, & Environmental Sciences

  First Place
    (3501) The Use of Polyethylene Glycol Functionalized Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxanes to Enhance Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Polyethylene Terephthalate Nano-fibers.
        Student: Abbott Ndukwe
        School: Millbrook High

Junior - Physics

  Honorable Mention
    (2607) What happens to a current-carrying wire in a magnetic field?
        Student: Mahmoud Yaaseen Sabir
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

  Third Place
    (2602) Betelgeuse vs Aldebaran
        Student: Ashleigh Nicoll
        School: Holly Ridge Middle

  Second Place
    (2601) Bed of Nails
        Students: Kelly Vann , Eliza Miller
        School: Sherwood Githens Mid

  First Place
    (2604) Now You Hear Me, Now You Don't
        Student: Catherine Allen
        School: The Franciscan School

Junior - Engineering & Technology

  Honorable Mention
    (2709) which electromagnetic design is strongest
        Student: Conor Oxley
        School: East Cary Middle

  Third Place
    (2705) The Wax Attack
        Student: Hannah Comeskey
        School: The Franciscan School

  Second Place
    (2704) Code Cracking the Cube: Comparing Heuristic Rubik's Solution Methods by Programmed Algorithms and Move Efficiency
        Student: Emily Lamb
        School: Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers

  First Place
    (2707) Random or Not? Harvesting Brownian Motion for Internet Security.
        Student: Emily Wang
        School: Carnage Middle

Senior - Engineering & Technology

  Third Place
    (3702) Aqua Quadcopter: Conserving Water through Automated, Precision Irrigation
        Student: Jeremy Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

  Second Place
    (3704) Irreducible Representations of GL_n with Dimension p^2 or p
        Student: Angela Deng
        School: William G Enloe High

  First Place
    (3701) Passive Routing: A Novel Approach to Secure and Efficient Mobile Ad Hoc Networking in Disaster Relief Scenarios
        Students: Visrut Sudhakar , Svetak Sundhar , Gordon Ma
        School: William G Enloe High