This site is running in FREE HOSTING mode. It is limited to 10 projects and 10 judges.   Login to SFIAB Hosting

Winners

2014 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

NC American Water Works & Water Environment Award

  Elementary - NC American Water Works & Water Environment Award
    (1127) From Contaminated to Clean
        Student: Dante Mobley
        School: Washington Elem

    (1181) Splash Into Science
        Student: Megan Mersch
        School: Laurel Park Elem

    (1191) Simply Salt
        Student: Porter Lewis
        School: Burton Elementary

  Junior - NC American Water Works & Water Environment Award
    (2509) Green desert
        Student: Darshan Raj
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

    (2506) Can You Drink It?
        Student: Kathryn Leonard
        School: Immaculata Catholic School

    (2511) CLEANING UP OIL SPILLS WITH MAGNETS AND NANOMATERIALS
        Student: Siddhartha Das
        School: Carnage Middle

US Metric Association

  US Metric Association Award
    (1131) Exploring Simple Machines
        Student: Amelia Lobo
        School: Mills Park Elem

Air Force Award

  Air Force Award - Junior
    (2502) Wave of the Future
        Student: Lauren Barber
        School: St. Timothy's School

    (2204) Cow Mystery--Comparing Fat Levels in Grass-Fed and Corn-Fed Beef
        Student: Imaan Siddiqi
        School: Al-Iman School

  Air Force Award - Senior
    (3703) S.M.A.R.T.T.: Safety Maximizing Application with Real-Time Traffic Signs
        Student: Jarrod Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

    (3704) CellNet - An ad hoc alternative to traditional cellular networks
        Student: Visrut Sudhakar
        School: William G Enloe High

MU Alpha Theta Award

  MU Alpha Theta Award
    (3704) CellNet - An ad hoc alternative to traditional cellular networks
        Student: Visrut Sudhakar
        School: William G Enloe High

Surgeon General's Special Science Award

  US Surgeon General's Special Science Award
    (3502) Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps Using Android Devices
        Students: Sanjay Kannan , Elish Mahajan , Andrew Zhou
        School: Raleigh Charter High

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

  Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award ($200 cash)
    (3502) Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps Using Android Devices
        Students: Sanjay Kannan , Elish Mahajan , Andrew Zhou
        School: Raleigh Charter High

Society for In Vitro Biology

  Society for In Vitro Biology
    (3201) Minimizing Systematic Errors in Quantitative High Throughput Screening Data Using Standardization, Background Subtraction, and Non-Parametric Regression
        Student: Mitas Ray
        School: William G Enloe High

RICOH Sustainability Award

  RICOH Sustainability Award
    (3502) Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps Using Android Devices
        Students: Sanjay Kannan , Elish Mahajan , Andrew Zhou
        School: Raleigh Charter High

Yale Science and Engineering Award

  Yale Science and Engineering Award
    (3703) S.M.A.R.T.T.: Safety Maximizing Application with Real-Time Traffic Signs
        Student: Jarrod Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

GENIUS Olympiad

  GENIUS Olympiad Nomination
    (3301) Which Flame Retardants May Disrupt the Endocrine System? The Use of Virtual Screening to Predict Risks to Human Health
        Student: Timothy Chen
        School: Green Hope High

Intel ISEF

  Intel ISEF Award
    (3502) Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps Using Android Devices
        Students: Sanjay Kannan , Elish Mahajan , Andrew Zhou
        School: Raleigh Charter High