Winners

2014 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

NC American Water Works & Water Environment Award

  Elementary - NC American Water Works & Water Environment Award
    (1127) From Contaminated to Clean
        Student: Dante Mobley
        School: Washington Elem

    (1181) Splash Into Science
        Student: Megan Mersch
        School: Laurel Park Elem

    (1191) Simply Salt
        Student: Porter Lewis
        School: Burton Elementary

  Junior - NC American Water Works & Water Environment Award
    (2509) Green desert
        Student: Darshan Raj
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

    (2506) Can You Drink It?
        Student: Kathryn Leonard
        School: Immaculata Catholic School

    (2511) CLEANING UP OIL SPILLS WITH MAGNETS AND NANOMATERIALS
        Student: Siddhartha Das
        School: Carnage Middle

US Metric Association

  US Metric Association Award
    (1131) Exploring Simple Machines
        Student: Amelia Lobo
        School: Mills Park Elem

Air Force Award

  Air Force Award - Junior
    (2502) Wave of the Future
        Student: Lauren Barber
        School: St. Timothy's School

    (2204) Cow Mystery--Comparing Fat Levels in Grass-Fed and Corn-Fed Beef
        Student: Imaan Siddiqi
        School: Al-Iman School

  Air Force Award - Senior
    (3703) S.M.A.R.T.T.: Safety Maximizing Application with Real-Time Traffic Signs
        Student: Jarrod Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

    (3704) CellNet - An ad hoc alternative to traditional cellular networks
        Student: Visrut Sudhakar
        School: William G Enloe High

MU Alpha Theta Award

  MU Alpha Theta Award
    (3704) CellNet - An ad hoc alternative to traditional cellular networks
        Student: Visrut Sudhakar
        School: William G Enloe High

Surgeon General's Special Science Award

  US Surgeon General's Special Science Award
    (3502) Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps Using Android Devices
        Students: Sanjay Kannan , Elish Mahajan , Andrew Zhou
        School: Raleigh Charter High

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

  Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award ($200 cash)
    (3502) Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps Using Android Devices
        Students: Sanjay Kannan , Elish Mahajan , Andrew Zhou
        School: Raleigh Charter High

Society for In Vitro Biology

  Society for In Vitro Biology
    (3201) Minimizing Systematic Errors in Quantitative High Throughput Screening Data Using Standardization, Background Subtraction, and Non-Parametric Regression
        Student: Mitas Ray
        School: William G Enloe High

RICOH Sustainability Award

  RICOH Sustainability Award
    (3502) Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps Using Android Devices
        Students: Sanjay Kannan , Elish Mahajan , Andrew Zhou
        School: Raleigh Charter High

Yale Science and Engineering Award

  Yale Science and Engineering Award
    (3703) S.M.A.R.T.T.: Safety Maximizing Application with Real-Time Traffic Signs
        Student: Jarrod Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

GENIUS Olympiad

  GENIUS Olympiad Nomination
    (3301) Which Flame Retardants May Disrupt the Endocrine System? The Use of Virtual Screening to Predict Risks to Human Health
        Student: Timothy Chen
        School: Green Hope High

Intel ISEF

  Intel ISEF Award
    (3502) Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps Using Android Devices
        Students: Sanjay Kannan , Elish Mahajan , Andrew Zhou
        School: Raleigh Charter High