Winners

2013 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary - General

  Elementary
    (1114) Testing the Sound Quality of Homemade Speakers
        Student: Mason Scanlon
        School: Holly Springs Elem

    (1110) Hands Off Deer
        Student: Luke Clay
        School: Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers

    (1129) EARTH VS APOPHIS
        Student: Ashleigh Nicoll
        School: Holly Ridge Elem

    (1108) How does the type of oil affect the amount of heat energy produced when burned?
        Student: Christina Mangelsdorf
        School: Oak Grove Elem

    (1118) Do All Brands of Gum Blow the Same Size Bubble?
        Students: Polly Ferrell , Avery Risinger
        School: Lacy Elementary

    (1132) Player Under Pressure
        Student: Adrián Carabaña Caballero
        School: Burton Elementary

    (1122) Blood Pressure Variation
        Student: Isabella Antonio
        School: Triangle Math and Science Academy

    (1141) Why do you have bad hair days?
        Student: Pranav Chockalingam
        School: Washington Elem

Junior - Biological Sciences A

  First Place
    (2201) eMammal Camera Trapping with Smithsonian WILD
        Student: William Stewart
        School: St. Timothy's School

  Second Place
    (2212) Yeast Busters
        Student: Amelia Steinbach
        School: Sherwood Githens Mid

  Third Place
    (2208) Stretch Your Body Shrink your time
        Student: Ann Marie Hoeve
        School: Centennial Middle

Senior - Biological Sciences A

  First Place
    (3202) Craze Maze
        Students: Brittney Beekman , Luke Choplin , Taylor Abel
        School: Warren New Tech High

Junior-Biological Sciences B

  First Place
    (2301) Effect of Container Color on Better Boy Tomatoes
        Student: Matthew Clay
        School: Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers

  Second Place
    (2309) How Much Clay Should Stay
        Student: Allison Baumgartner
        School: The Franciscan School

  Third Place
    (2302) What is the best way to clone plants?
        Student: Kathryn Leonard
        School: Immaculata Catholic School

Senior-Biological Sciences B

  First Place
    (3306) Role of Receptor Transport Proteins in mammalian olfaction
        Student: Rahul Sharma
        School: Durham Academy Upper School

  Second Place
    (3302) Electron-Transfer Dissociation versus Higher Energy Collision-Induced Dissociation on an Orbitrap Mass Spectrometer: Effect of Protease on Protein Identification from a Complex Proteomic Sample
        Student: Gabriel Pauling
        School: Knightdale High

Junior-Chemistry

  First Place
    (2405) Which Water: Hard or Soft Water?
        Student: Tasneem Essader
        School: Al-Iman School

  Second Place
    (2404) Breaking Dawn Part 2
        Student: Abigail Malach
        School: The Franciscan School

  Third Place
    (2403) Color Changing Milk
        Students: Alicia Steiman , Christiana Baker
        School: Holly Ridge Middle

Senior-Chemistry

  First Place
    (3403) Elucidating the Light-Harvesting Mechanism of Highly Efficient Porphyrin-Sensitized Solar Cells
        Student: Jonathan Chan
        School: William G Enloe High

  Second Place
    (3405) The Effects of L-DOPA on Dopamine Kinetics in Rat Striatal Brain Slices
        Student: Eben Evbuomwan
        School: Knightdale High

  Third Place
    (3404) Probing the Bases of Polymer Glass Transitions
        Student: Miles Ndukwe
        School: Millbrook High

Junior- Earth, Space, & Environmental Sciences

  First Place
    (2501) Tidal Energy: Catch the Wave. How do different approaches to harnessing tidal energy as an alternative, renewable energy source compare to each other?
        Student: Lauren Barber
        School: St. Timothy's School

  Second Place
    (2506) Going green as I clean
        Student: Mafaaz White
        School: Al-Iman School

  Third Place
    (2502) Solar Heating Absorption by Atmosphere and Earth: the Effect of Black Carbon Aerosols
        Student: Matteo Torquati
        School: Durham Academy Middle School

Junior - Physics

  First Place
    (2603) The Science of Air Pressure
        Student: Matthew Hall
        School: Cary Christian School

  Second Place
    (2610) Posture Perfect
        Student: McKenzie Yarina
        School: The Franciscan School

  Third Place
    (2601) Effect of Light Intensity on Solar Panel Outputs
        Student: Arun Sarma
        School: Carnage Middle

Senior-Physics

  First Place
    (3602) How The Arrow Flies
        Students: Weldon Capps , Kaleb Martin
        School: Warren New Tech High

Junior - Enginneering & Technology

  First Place
    (2706) Catching the Waves
        Student: Caroline Mason
        School: The Franciscan School

  Second Place
    (2703) Flipping Over Gutters
        Student: Matthias Kraehe
        School: Cary Christian School

  Third Place
    (2711) London Bridge is Falling Down
        Student: Adalena Band
        School: North Garner Middle

Senior - Enginneering & Technology

  First Place
    (3702) Capture your EEG - Developing a Reliable Bio-Indicator for Safe Driving
        Student: Jenny Wang
        School: William G Enloe High

  Second Place
    (3701) LAT (Location Aware Thermostat): Designing an Intelligent, Energy-Saving Thermostat.
        Student: Jarrod Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

  Third Place
    (3703) An Analysis of the Accuracies of the AC50 Estimates of Dose-Response Curve Modeling Equations
        Student: Mitas Ray
        School: William G Enloe High