Winners

2012 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

NCSEF Senior Chemistry Nomination

  NCSEF Senior Chemistry Nomination
    (3404) The Development of Selective Receptors for the Various Methylation States of Arginine and Lysine
        Student: Mariah Reese
        School: Hillside High

    (3406) Ligand Removal in Oleylamine Stabilized Gold Nanoparticles
        Students: Parth Majmudar , Shiro Yamamoto
        School: William G Enloe High

NCSEF Senior Earth/Environmental Nomination

  NCSEF Senior Earth/Environmental Nomination
    (3502) Characterization of Cellulose Production by Acetobacter xylinum as a Result of Genetic Modifications
        Student: Bryan Sumner
        School: Knightdale High

    (3503) Effects of Acidic Water Environments on Fruit Flies
        Student: Evan Brooks
        School: Warren County High

NCSEF Senior Physics Nomination

  NCSEF Senior Physics
    (3601) The Effects of Household Appliance Interference on Radio Jove Observations
        Student: Jordan Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

    (3602) Simple Electric Motors- Which battery has more 'juice?'
        Students: Taylor Sikes , Edward Martin
        School: Warren County High

NCSEF Senior Technology/Engineering Nomination

  NCSEF Senior Technology/Engineering Nomination
    (3701) Eat My Dust: The Effectiveness of Robotic Vacuum Algorithms
        Student: Jarrod Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

    (3704) Computational and Experimental Study of the Absorption Spectra of Nickel and Zinc Tetraphenylporphyrins
        Student: Jonathan Chan
        School: William G Enloe High

NCSEF Junior Physics Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Physics Nomination
    (2602) Saddle Pad Sense:What Saddle Pad Will Keep the Horse Coolest?
        Student: Michaela Coates
        School: The Franciscan School

    (2604) Energy Generation Using Faraday's Law Of Induction
        Student: William Song
        School: Carnage Middle

NCSEF Junior Chemistry Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Chemistry Nomination
    (2402) Breaking Dawn
        Student: Abigail Malach
        School: The Franciscan School

    (2408) Temperature and Chemiluminescence
        Student: Andrew Brush
        School: Salem Middle

NCSEF Junior Earth/Environmental Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Earth/Environmental Nomination
    (2505) The Disappearing Sun Chip Bag
        Student: Kathryn Taylor
        School: Holly Ridge Middle

    (2501) Comparing the Carbon Footprint of an American and Indian School
        Student: Mridu Nanda
        School: Salem Middle

NCSEF Junior Technology/Engineeering Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Technology/Engineering Nomination
    (2701) Catching the Rays
        Student: Caroline Mason
        School: The Franciscan School

    (2705) Laser Communicator
        Student: Jacob Aldridge
        School: Carnage Middle

NCSEF Junior Biological Science B Nomination

  NCSEF Junior Biological Science B Nomination
    (2301) Food for the Future of Venus Flytraps
        Student: Daniel Meyers
        School: Holly Ridge Middle

    (2304) Short-term Memory Loss
        Student: Samantha Armistead
        School: Sherwood Githens Mid

NCSEF Senior Biological Science B Nomination

  Senior Biological Science B Nomination
    (3301) The Effects of Various Stresses on The Growth Rate of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Kluyveromyces lactis
        Student: Michaelangelo Lucas
        School: Johnston Middle Coll

    (3302) In vitro Characterization of Potential Small Molecule Activators of Procaspase-3
        Student: Avery Young
        School: William G Enloe High

NCSEF Senior Biological Science A Nomination

  Sr. Biological Science A Nomination
    (3203) Inhibitors of Bordetella Biofilms as a New Therapeutic Approach to Pertussis
        Student: Taylor Adair
        School: William G Enloe High

    (3201) Superoxide Reductase (SOR) Pathway Gene Expression under Oxidative and Cold Stress in Hyperthermophilic Archaeon, Pyrococcus furiosus: An Analysis of Enzymatic Pathways and their impact on Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) therapeutics
        Students: Karthik Ramasubramanian , Anirudh Guduru , Sainath Asokan
        School: William G Enloe High

NCSEF Junior Biological Science A Nomination

   Junior Biologcial Science A Nomination
    (2202) Just when you thought it was safe to go back in the water: Water safety at swimming beaches at Jordan and Falls Lakes
        Student: Hayley Hillison
        School: Salem Middle

    (2205) What is the best method of preparing salad?
        Student: Mafaaz White
        School: Al-Iman School

NCSEF Elementary Nomination

  Elementary Project at State NCSEF
    (1103) "Bouncy Ball vs The Moon"
        Student: Ashleigh Nicoll
        School: Holly Ridge Elem

    (1120) Water Turbine and Hydroelectricity
        Student: Arushi Bhatia
        School: Salem Elementary

    (1108) The Battle of the Batteries
        Student: Luke Clay
        School: Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers

    (1148) Calibrating Trebuchets
        Student: Zachary Froning
        School: Salem Elementary

    (1113) The Effects of Winter Weather on a Honeybees Working Activity
        Student: Hunter Hammack
        School: Mills Park Elem

    (1141) What Animals Live Near Us
        Student: Megan Hegeman
        School: Mills Park Elem

    (1137) Caution: Oil Spill Ahead
        Student: Elizabeth Stavrakakis
        School: Mills Park Elem

    (1135) PERCEPTION OF TIME: Does Time Fly When You're Having Fun?
        Student: David Meyers
        School: Combs Elementary

    (1149) FRUITS TO DYE FOR
        Student: ALLISON MCINTYRE
        School: Timber Drive Elem