Winners

2012 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Senior-Chemistry

  First Place
    (3406) Ligand Removal in Oleylamine Stabilized Gold Nanoparticles
        Students: Parth Majmudar , Shiro Yamamoto
        School: William G Enloe High

  Second Place
    (3404) The Development of Selective Receptors for the Various Methylation States of Arginine and Lysine
        Student: Mariah Reese
        School: Hillside High

  Third Place
    (3403) The Synthesis of Hydroperoxide Precursors via Knoevenagel Condensation and Grignard Reactions
        Student: Kori McDonald
        School: Hillside High

Junior-Biological Sciences B

  First Place
    (2304) Short-term Memory Loss
        Student: Samantha Armistead
        School: Sherwood Githens Mid

  Second Place
    (2301) Food for the Future of Venus Flytraps
        Student: Daniel Meyers
        School: Holly Ridge Middle

  Third Place
    (2305) Does the Beat of Music Affect Your Heart Rate?
        Student: Rachel Kowis
        School: Chesterbrook Elementary School

Junior-Chemistry

  First Place
    (2402) Breaking Dawn
        Student: Abigail Malach
        School: The Franciscan School

  Second Place
    (2408) Temperature and Chemiluminescence
        Student: Andrew Brush
        School: Salem Middle

  Third Place
    (2401) Produce: "C"ing the Difference
        Student: Matthew Clay
        School: Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers

Senior-Biological Sciences B

  First Place
    (3301) The Effects of Various Stresses on The Growth Rate of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Kluyveromyces lactis
        Student: Michaelangelo Lucas
        School: Johnston Middle Coll

  Second Place
    (3302) In vitro Characterization of Potential Small Molecule Activators of Procaspase-3
        Student: Avery Young
        School: William G Enloe High

  Third Place
    (3303) Evaluation of the Performance of Two Proteases for Analysis of Proteomic Samples by Mass Spectrometry
        Student: Gabriel Pauling
        School: Knightdale High

Senior-Physics

  First Place
    (3601) The Effects of Household Appliance Interference on Radio Jove Observations
        Student: Jordan Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

  Second Place
    (3602) Simple Electric Motors- Which battery has more 'juice?'
        Students: Taylor Sikes , Edward Martin
        School: Warren County High

  Third Place
    (3603) Which Bat Swings Faster?
        Students: Derke Wortham , Ryland Talley
        School: Warren County High

Elementary - General

  Elementary
    (1103) "Bouncy Ball vs The Moon"
        Student: Ashleigh Nicoll
        School: Holly Ridge Elem

    (1120) Water Turbine and Hydroelectricity
        Student: Arushi Bhatia
        School: Salem Elementary

    (1108) The Battle of the Batteries
        Student: Luke Clay
        School: Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers

    (1148) Calibrating Trebuchets
        Student: Zachary Froning
        School: Salem Elementary

    (1113) The Effects of Winter Weather on a Honeybees Working Activity
        Student: Hunter Hammack
        School: Mills Park Elem

    (1141) What Animals Live Near Us
        Student: Megan Hegeman
        School: Mills Park Elem

    (1137) Caution: Oil Spill Ahead
        Student: Elizabeth Stavrakakis
        School: Mills Park Elem

    (1135) PERCEPTION OF TIME: Does Time Fly When You're Having Fun?
        Student: David Meyers
        School: Combs Elementary

    (1149) FRUITS TO DYE FOR
        Student: ALLISON MCINTYRE
        School: Timber Drive Elem

Junior - Biological Sciences A

  First Place
    (2202) Just when you thought it was safe to go back in the water: Water safety at swimming beaches at Jordan and Falls Lakes
        Student: Hayley Hillison
        School: Salem Middle

  Second Place
    (2205) What is the best method of preparing salad?
        Student: Mafaaz White
        School: Al-Iman School

  Third Place
    (2201) Eliminating Algae
        Student: Ashley Cummings
        School: Immaculata Catholic School

Senior - Biological Sciences A

  First Place
    (3202) The Identification of Sepsis Biomarkers Using High Throughput Real Time PCR Analysis
        Student: Danielle Tyson
        School: William G Enloe High

  Second Place
    (3203) Inhibitors of Bordetella Biofilms as a New Therapeutic Approach to Pertussis
        Student: Taylor Adair
        School: William G Enloe High

  Third Place
    (3201) Superoxide Reductase (SOR) Pathway Gene Expression under Oxidative and Cold Stress in Hyperthermophilic Archaeon, Pyrococcus furiosus: An Analysis of Enzymatic Pathways and their impact on Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) therapeutics
        Students: Karthik Ramasubramanian , Anirudh Guduru , Sainath Asokan
        School: William G Enloe High

Junior - Physics

  First Place
    (2604) Energy Generation Using Faraday's Law Of Induction
        Student: William Song
        School: Carnage Middle

  Second Place
    (2602) Saddle Pad Sense:What Saddle Pad Will Keep the Horse Coolest?
        Student: Michaela Coates
        School: The Franciscan School

  Third Place
    (2608) The Twist on Spins
        Student: Sara Holloway
        School: North Garner Middle

Junior- Earth, Space, & Environmental Sciences

  First Place
    (2505) The Disappearing Sun Chip Bag
        Student: Kathryn Taylor
        School: Holly Ridge Middle

  Second Place
    (2501) Comparing the Carbon Footprint of an American and Indian School
        Student: Mridu Nanda
        School: Salem Middle

  Third Place
    (2506) How Do Different Additives Affect Plant Growth?
        Student: Karly Mann
        School: North Garner Middle

Senior - Earth, Space, & Environmental Sciences

  First Place
    (3501) The Effects of Photodynamic Inactivation and UV Light in Water Disinfection Treatments
        Student: Asha Bethea
        School: Hillside High

  Second Place
    (3502) Characterization of Cellulose Production by Acetobacter xylinum as a Result of Genetic Modifications
        Student: Bryan Sumner
        School: Knightdale High

  Third Place
    (3503) Effects of Acidic Water Environments on Fruit Flies
        Student: Evan Brooks
        School: Warren County High

Junior - Enginneering & Technology

  First Place
    (2705) Laser Communicator
        Student: Jacob Aldridge
        School: Carnage Middle

  Second Place
    (2701) Catching the Rays
        Student: Caroline Mason
        School: The Franciscan School

  Third Place
    (2710) The More Antenna the Merrier!
        Student: Owen Clapp
        School: Centennial Middle

Senior - Enginneering & Technology

  First Place
    (3701) Eat My Dust: The Effectiveness of Robotic Vacuum Algorithms
        Student: Jarrod Dunne
        School: Franklin Academy

  Second Place
    (3704) Computational and Experimental Study of the Absorption Spectra of Nickel and Zinc Tetraphenylporphyrins
        Student: Jonathan Chan
        School: William G Enloe High

  Third Place
    (3702) Solid Ground?
        Student: Ryan Speer
        School: North Raleigh Christian Academy